CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 873373

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Cefquinome (HR 111V) Sulfate Oil Suspension, a veterinary medicament put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated February 3, 1992, resubmitted on April 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Cefquinome (HR 111V) Sulfate Oil Suspension is a suspension containing an antibiotic (cephalosporin) suspended in a solvent of ethyl oleate (a light-colored, yellowish, oily liquid). You state that this product is for veterinary use, and will be imported in 100cc glass vials. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport